When is a facility subject to the requirement to prepare a Spill Prevention Control & Countermeasure (SPCC) Plan considered to be a “qualified facility” and what are the advantages to being a “qualified facility”?

  Authentication required.

This is a password protected blog, please kindly enter the password into the password field below to view the blog.

When is a Spill Prevention Control & Countermeasure (SPCC) Plan required?

 If you store any oil-based liquid, including synthetic oils, animal fats (but not milk), oils, & greases, or vegetable oils, you may be subject to the federal regulation 40 CFR 112, which requires the preparation and implementation of an SPCC plan. To determine whether any non-contiguous site or facility is subject to this rule or not, the following questions need to be answered. In regard to this rule, “oil” does not include such liquids as antifreeze or pesticides, unless the antifreeze is petroleum-based. 1. Is the facility considered to be “non-transportation” related? (I.e., the primary purpose of the facility is not transporting oil on public roads.) If the facility is transportation related, this rule does not apply. 2. Is the facility engaged in drilling, producing, gathering, storing, processing, refining, transferring, distributing, using, or consuming oil? If not, this rule does not apply. 3. Could the facility reasonably be expected to discharge...
Continue reading
  0 Comments
0 Comments
Copyright © 2015 Heider Environmental Consulting
14 Bright Star Dr Columbia, MO 65203 | Phone: 573-445-3033